Privacy Policy

We Respect Your Privacy

Welcome to www.kiranbabu.com! We are an online portal exclusively dealing in online grocery shopping. Please read this Privacy Policy and our terms and conditions carefully before using our Services. At Kiranababu we take your privacy seriously and do our best to protect it. We are required by law to ask for certain information in order to perform our services for you, but we are committed to protect your personal and financial information.

Personal Information

Information Kiranababu is the licensed owner of the brand Kiranababu.com and the website www.kiranababu.com (”The Site”). This Privacy Policy provides succinctly the manner your data is collected and used by Kiranababu on the Site. As a visitor to the Site/ Customer you are advised to please read the Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing the services provided by the Site you agree to the collection and use of your data by Kiranababu in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy.

Why We Collect Information From You?

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose. To provide our Services, we use the information we collect to:

  • to facilitate Your use of the Website;
  • if You purchase any product or avail of any service from the Website, to complete and fulfill Your purchase, for example, to have Your payments processed, communicate with You regarding Your purchase and provide You with related customer service;
  • to respond to Your inquiries or fulfil Your requests for information about the various products and services offered on the Website and app;
  • to provide You with information about products and services available on the Website and to send You information, materials, and offers from Kiranababu;
  • to send You important information regarding the Website, changes in terms and conditions, user agreements, and policies and/or other administrative information;
  • to send You surveys and marketing communications that Kiranababu believes may be of interest to You;
  • to personalize Your experience on the Website by presenting advertisements, products and offers tailored to Your preferences;
  • to help You address Your problems incurred on the Website including addressing any technical problems;
  • for proper administering of the Website;
  • to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website);
  • to improve the services, content and advertising on the Website;
  • to facilitate various programmes and initiatives launched by Kiranababu or third party service providers and business associates
  • to analyze how our services are used, to measure the effectiveness of advertisements, to facilitating payments
  • to conducting academic research and surveys
  • to protect the integrity of the Website;
  • to respond to legal, judicial, quasi judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law;
  • to conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behaviour, user preferences etc.;
  • to permit third parties who may need to contact users who have bought products from the Website to facilitate installation, service and any other product related support;
  • to implement information security practices;
  • to determine any security breaches, computer contaminant or computer virus;
  • to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities and suspected fraud,
  • to undertake forensics of the concerned computer resource as a part of investigation or internal audit;
  • to trace computer resources or any person who may have contravened, or is suspected of having or being likely to contravene, any provision of law including the Information Technology Act, 2000 that is likely to have an adverse impact on the services provided on any Website or by Kiranababu;
  • to enable a potential buyer or investor to evaluate the business of Kiranababu
  • You hereby agree and acknowledge that the Information so collected is for lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of each of the Kiranababu entities or any person on their respective behalf, and the collection of Information is necessary for the Purposes.

What information is, or may be, collected from you?

When you interact with us through the Site or Services, we may collect and process Personal Information and other information from you, as further described below:

Personal Information That You Provide Through the Site: We collect Personal Information from you when you voluntarily provide such information such as when you

  1. register for access to the Services (for example, contact information such as your name, email address, phone number, mailing address);
  2. complete certain forms on the Site;
  3. upload or submit any material through the Site,
  4. request any information or contact us with inquiries; or
  5. wish to use certain Services (for example financial information such as bank account numbers, your Date of Birth). This Personal Information is required to transact business, to communicate with you, verify your identity and fulfill legal and regulatory requirements.

By voluntarily providing us with Personal Information, you are giving Kiranababu permission to use and store it consistent with this Privacy Policy. We may also obtain your personal information from your transactions with us or other Users through the Services, or from third parties such as credit reporting agencies. If we combine or associate information from other sources with personal information that you provide directly to us through or in connection with the Services, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How do we collect the information?

Kiranababu will collect personally identifiable information about you only as part of a voluntary registration process, on-line survey or any combination thereof. The Site may contain links to other Web sites. Kiranababu is not responsible for the privacy practices of such Web sites which it does not own, manage or control. The Site and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone's past visits to the Site.

How is information used?

Kiranababu will use your personal information to provide personalized features to you on the Site and to provide for promotional offers to you through the Site and other channels. Kiranababu will also provide this information to its business associates and partners to get in touch with you when necessary to provide the services requested by you. Kiranababu will use this information to preserve transaction history as governed by existing law or policy. Kiranababu may also use contact information internally to direct its efforts for product improvement, to contact you as a survey respondent, to notify you if you win any contest; and to send you promotional materials from its contest sponsors or advertisers. Kiranababu will also use this information to serve various promotional and advertising materials to you via display advertisements through the Google Ad network on third party websites. You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager. Information about Customers on an aggregate (exlcuding any information that may identify you specifically) covering Customer transaction data and Customer demographic and location data may be provided to partners of Kiranababu for the purpose of creating additional features on the website, creating appropriate merchandising or creating new products and services and conducting marketing research and statistical analysis of customer behaviour and transactions.

Public Information

Please keep in mind that any information you post on portions of the Site or Services that are open to the public, including but not limited to our blog, will be public information available to anyone. Information that you provide in these areas may be read, collected and used by others who access them. Accordingly, you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information in these areas. To request removal of your personal information from these publicly accessible areas, contact us at help@Kiranababu.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information and we will let you know if this is the case and why.

With whom your information will be shared?

Kiranababu will not use your financial information for any purpose other than to complete a transaction with you. Kiranababu does not rent, sell or share your personal information and will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information to third parties. In cases where it has your permission to provide products or services you've requested and such information is necessary to provide these products or services the information may be shared with Kiranababu’s business associates and partners. Kiranababu may, however, share consumer information on an aggregate with its partners or third parties where it deems necessary. In additionKiranababu may use this information for promotional offers, to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, potential threat to the safety or security of any person, violations of the Site’s terms of use or to defend against legal claims; special circumstances such as compliance with subpoenas, court orders, requests/order from legal authorities or law enforcement agencies requiring such disclosure.

Third Party Services

Kiranababu limits the sharing of your Personal Information and strives to keep your Personal Information private and confidential. We do not sell, license, lease or otherwise disclose your personal information to any unaffiliated third party for any reason, except as follows:

  • We may disclose your Personal Information when such disclosure is required or appropriate pursuant to laws, court orders or securities regulations, including responding to court orders and subpoenas, cooperating with government agencies, other regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials, performing background checks, resolving disputes or performing risk-management functions.
  • We may share your Personal Information with companies that provide services to us, including outside contractors or agents who help us manage our information activities, but they may only use your personal information to provide us with a specific service and not for any other purpose.
  • To help us improve our services to you, we may engage third parties to help us carry out certain internal functions such as account processing, client services or other data collection relevant to our business. Use of any Personal Information shared in connection therewith is strictly limited to the performance of the task we request and for no other purpose.
  • In the event you indicate an interest in making an investment through our Site, we will notify the Issuer of your interest and will provide your personal information to the Issuer.
  • We may make certain automatically collected information about your interactions and activities on the Services, such as the business or investment areas of interest to you or you have invested in, and your past activities, projects or proposals, publicly available on or through the Services. Any such publicly available information will be accessible by other Users.
  • In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Information may be part of the transferred assets and you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Links To Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites. When you click on one of these links, you are navigating to another website. We do not accept liability for misuse of any information by any website controller to which we may link. We also do not have any responsibility of liability for the content on websites that use the www.Kiranababu.com search functionality. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these websites, which may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site or Services nor the information or content contained therein (collectively “Third Party Sites”). Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Site to a Third Party Site, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any Third Party Site, including those that have a link on our Site, is subject to that Third Party Site’s rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

All www.Kiranababu.com websites including this Website fully comply with all Indian Laws applicable. www.Kiranababu.com has always cooperated with all law enforcement inquires. www.Kiranababu.com may disclose all or part of your personal details in response to a request from the law enforcement authorities or in a case of a bonafide requirement to prevent an imminent breach of the law.

What Choice are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of your information?

To protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under its control, Kiranababu has in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures. For example, Kiranababu servers are accessible only to authorized personnel and your information is shared with employees and authorised personnel on a need to know basis to complete the transaction and to provide the services requested by you. Although Kiranababu will endeavour to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. By using this site, you agree that Kiranababu will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

How can you correct inaccuracies in the information?

To correct or update any information you have provided, the Site allows you to do it online. In the event of loss of access details you can send an e-mail to: help@kiranababu.com

Children's Privacy

Kiranababu does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18 without the consent of their legal guardian. If you are under the age of 18 please do not submit any Personal Information through the Site. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information on this Site without their permission. If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child under the age of 18 has a registered account with the Services or Kiranababu has received any Personal Information of that child without your consent, you may contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Sale/Merger

Information about our Users and our Website is a business asset of www.Kiranababu.com. Consequently, information about our Users, including personal information, will be disclosed as part of any merger or acquisition, creation of a separate business to provide the Website, our Services or fulfill products, sale or pledge of company assets as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership in which personal information would be transferred as one of the business assets of the company.

Policy updates

Kiranababu reserves the right to change or update this policy at any time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting to the Site.

Contact Information

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, your choices with regards to our collection and use of your User Information or any other aspect of the Site or Services, please feel free to contact us by email at help@Kiranababu.com.

Address:
#1886, 1st floor, New Thippasadra,
Banglore- 560075, India.
Phone:
+91 8252 101 101
Email:
info@aemart.in

Get in Touch With Us

copyright @  AE MART Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Powered by: Sanchi Solutions Pvt. Ltd.